Home
Newsletter 24
Summer 2009
Updated on 20May2009
Published by the Hawker Association
for the Members.
Contents Hawker Association

Contents
Editorial
AGM
Cygnet News
F-35B Lightning II News
Folland Spirit Of Hamble
Harrier News
Hawk News
Hawkers In The 1950s
Hawkers in The Late 1930s
Hurricane News
Members
Programme
R&D Department
Tempest News
Testing V/STOL Projects
World War 2 Experiences
 
Membership & Hawker People News    
     Sadly we record the deaths of Roger Dabbs, Bill Marshall, Jack Simmonds, Herbert Valk and Elizabeth Roscoe-Pond. Our condolences go to their families and friends.
    We welcome new Members Mike Craddock and Kuo Wong.
    Guy Black's Retrotec team has been awarded the Historic Aircraft Association's 2009 Conrod Trophy for their aircraft and engine restorations and their commitment to long-term apprenticeships.



A:
Mike Adams, Ken Alexander, Peter Alexander, John Allen, Martin Alton, Peter Amos, Terry Anstey, Alma Apted, Steve Apted, John Arthur, Alan Auld, Bryan Austin, Mike Azzopardi, .

B: Brenda Bainbridge, Arthur Balchin, Colin Balchin, Ambrose Barber, Paul Barber, Ray Barber, Derek Barden, Peter Barker, Geoff Barrett, Graham Bass, Ken Batstone, Dennis Baxter, Colin Bedford, Anne Beer,
AV-M George Black, Guy Black, John Blackmore, Keith Bollands, Paul Boon, Betty Bore, Pat Bott, Steve Bott, Bob Bounden, Mike Bowery, Alan Boyd, Pat Boyden, Phil Boyden, Roy Braybrook, Clive Brewer, Laurie Bridges, Doug Britton, Arthur Brocklehurst, Capt. Eric Brown, Peter Brown, Ron Bryan, Reg Burrell, Robin Burton, Christopher Budgen, Maurice Budgen, Roy Budgen, George Bunt

C: Bert Callan, Richard Cannon, Maurice Carlile, Chris Carter, Bob Catterson, Ken Causer, Jeremy Cawthorne, John Chacksfield, Colin Chandler, Keith Chapman, Keith Chard, Gerry Clapp, JF Clarke, John Cockerill, Hank Cole, Percy Collino, Brian Coombes, Paul Cope, Patricia Cosgrove, Ron Cosgrove, George Cotterell, Nick Cox, Shirley Craig, John Crampton, Richard Cripps (USA), Tony Cripps, Russ Culley, Richard Curtis.

D: Clive Dalley, Andy Dalton, John Danse, Afandi Darlington, John Davie, Jo Davies, Ken Davies, Philippa Davies, Trevor Davies, Charles  Davis, Michael Davis, Diana Dean, Ralph Denning, Norman Deviell, Mike Diprose, Richard Dobbs, Mike Dodd, Colin Dodds, Lambert Dopping-Heppenstal, Jack Dowson, Brian Drew, Peter Drye, Dick Duffel, Jean Duffel, Gwen Duke, Chris Dunhill, Mike Dyke.

E: John Eacott, John Eckstein, Andy Edwards, Dave Edwards, Barry Elliot, Tony Elliott, Eric Ellis, Celia Evans, Norman Evans, Roy Evans, Frank Ewen.

F: Russ Fairchild, Paul Fairweather, Ian Falconer, Mike Fantham, Chris Farara, John Farley, John Farrow, Max Fendt, Donna Ferguson, Stan Field, Geoff Fieldus, Mike Finlay, Wilf Firth, Anne Fletcher, Richard Fletcher, Colin Flint, Dave Fowler, Mike Frain, Steve Franklin, Harry Fraser-Mitchell, Geoff French, Mike French, Heinz Frick, .
 
G: Roy Gaff, Mike Gane, John Gardner, Patricia Gardonio, Peter Gates, Sandie Gear, Tim Gedge, Mark Gerrard, Tony Gibbs, John Gilbert, John Glasscock, Pat Goodheart, Eric Goose, John Gough, Andy Green, John Green, Barry Grimsey.

H: David Hassard, Douglas Halloway, Clive Handy, Liz Hargreaves, Simon Hargreaves, Bryan Harman, Dawn Harris, Guy Harris, Thelma Harris, Brian Harvie, David Hastie, Norman Hayler, Eric Hayward, Bob Head, Sheila Hemsley, Keith Hertzenberg, Jock Heron, Keith Hertzenberg, Frederick Hewitt, Merlin Hibbs, Richard Hickey, Peter Hickman, Vince Higbee, Reg Hippolite, Keith Hobbs, Chris Hodson, Gordon Hodson, Derek Holden, Doc Holliday, Richard Hooke, Ralph Hooper, Linda Hopkins, Paul Hopkins, Jean Hopper, Mike Hoskins, Gerry Howard, Dawn Howes, Terry Howes, Simon Howison, Gordon Hudson, Gavin Hukin.

I: Pete I'Anson, John Ieronymides, Len Illston, Maive Impey, David Ince, Brian Indge.

J: Keith Jackman, John Janes, Gordon Jefferson, David Jelley, Harry Johnson, John Johnson, Brian Jones,  Ian Jordan, Robin Jowit, Alf Justin.
Hawker Association Members - April 2009

    Additions to the list since October 2008 are in Blue.
    Names only are given for legal reasons. If you wish to write to a Member put your letter in a plain stamped envelope and send it to the Editor who will forward it for you.
    This list will be updated in each Newsletter. Please let the editor know if there are any spelling mistakes or incorrect first names.
    If you know any 'Hawker' people who are not members, please tell them about the Association. Especially welcome are Production and Commercial people as they are under-represented at present.

K:
Andrew Keech, Brian Kent, Dennis Ketcher, Bill King, Dave King, Charles Kirk.

L: Barry Laight, Mike Laker, Charles Lamb, Richard Lane, George Latham, Paul Latham, Pam Lawrence, Andrew Lawson, Stanley Lawson, Geoff Lee, Gordon Lewis, Mark Lewis, Vernon Lidstone, Gary Lillistone, Andrew Lloyd, Gary Lockley, David Lockspeiser, Norman Long, Basil Lockwood-Goose, Gordon Lorrimer, David Lovell, Lynda Lucas.

M: Albert Magee, Al Mahoon, Mick Mansell, John Marsh, Ann Martin/Disspain/Turk,  Dennis Mason, Brian Maton, Don McGovern, June McKeon, Ronald Mears, Mike Mendoza, AV-M Alan Merriman, Jim Middleton, Buffy Milford, Robert Millar, Jack Mills, George Mitchell, Brian Monk, Pat Moon, Leslie Moore, Pauline Moore, Pat Moran, Nicholas Morland, Pete Munday, Carole Murphy, Gloria Murphy, Martin Murray.

N: Anthea Newman, Jennifer Nicholas.

O: Roger O'Brien-Hill, John O'Sullivan, Robin Owen.

P: Les Palmer, Glynne Parker, John I Parker, John L Parker, John Partridge, Bernard Patrick, John Pearce, Barry Pegram, Martin Pennell, Bill Phillips, Ted Pincombe, Dick Poole, Don Pratt, Dave Priddy, Mike Pryce.

Q: John Quinn.

R: Clive Radley, Frank Rainsborough, Raharto, Colin Raisey, Paul Rash, Diane Raymond, Vanessa Rayner{H}, David Rees, Peggy Remmington, Francis Rhodes, Geoff Richards, Bill Richardson, Kelvin Richardson, Chris Roberts, Graham Roe, Chris Russell, Peter Ryans.

S: Ian Sandell, Bernie Scott, Alex Seaman, Ray Searle, Maurice Shakespeare (Associate), George Smith, Mike Sharland, Arthur Sharpe, Bill Sherwood, Douglas Shorey, Peter Sibbald, Sadie Simmonds, Duncan Simpson, Derek Sims, Gerry Sims, Charles Smith, Don Smith, Harold Smith, John Smith, Karl Smith, Pete Smith, Selwyn Smith, Roy Sparrow, Peter Spragg, Vivian Stanbury, June Stephens, John Strange, Carroll Stroud, Christine Strudwick, Tony Strudwick, Douglas Stubbs, Bill Swinchatt.

T: Brian Taylor, David Taylor, Stuart Taylor, Brian Tei, Reginald Thompson, Geoff Tomlinson, Graham Tomlinson, Terence Tompkins, Rod Tribick, Peter Trow, Ron Trowell, Bert Turner, Michael Turvey.

U: John Underhill.

W: Terry Walker, David Ward, John Webb, Harry Webb, Patrick Webb, Graham Weller, Rob Welsh, Bryan West, Judith Westrop, Jenny Wheatley, Phil Wheatley, Jan White, Mick White, Roy Whitehead, Peter Whitney, Annette Williams, Don Williams, John S Williams, Ron Williams, Sally Williams, Colin Wilson, George Wilson, Hilda Wilson, Paul Wilson, Dick Wise, Helen Woan, George Woods, Trevor Woods, Len Woodward, Alan Woolley.
toptoptoptoptop

George Smith